No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Aug 05, 2022   |  10:25AM AET

Three Reds named in Young Socceroos’ talent identification camp

Three Reds named in Young Socceroos’ talent identification camp

Recently appointed Young Socceroos Head Coach Trevor Morgan will cast his eyes over thirty (30) of Australia’s best young footballers in Canberra next week, as an Australian youth cohort assembles at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) for a talent identification camp.

The camp will enable Morgan to assess some of Australia’s best young talent in the flesh for the first time since he was announced as permanent Head Coach of the Young Socceroos – Australia’s U-20 men’s national football team.

Olyroos Head Coach and Socceroos’ great, Tony Vidmar, will also be in camp to monitor the group – some of whom may challenge for U-23 selection in the future. 

The camp at the AIS will run from Monday, 8 August 2022 through to Thursday, 11 August 2022, and will feature a talent identification match – streamed live on Football Australia’s My Football YouTube channel – from 3.00pm AEST on Wednesday, 10 August 2022.

 Following Wednesday’s announcement of Morgan as Head Coach of the Young Socceroos, the former Joeys boss said he is excited to get started with the group as youth national team action continues to ramp up. 

“I can’t wait to begin working with the players and staff in Canberra next week,” Morgan said. “This camp will provide some of our best young, domestically-based players with the opportunity to showcase themselves against their peers in a high-performance environment.”

“We encourage coaches and fans both at home and abroad to tune into Wednesday’s live streamed training match. We held a similar initiative in Townsville earlier this year as part of an under 16’s talent identification camp, which was viewed by thousands who took the opportunity to see some of Australia’s leading youth footballers testing themselves against players in their own age group.”

Four (4) Olyroos age eligible goalkeepers will also attend the training camp, however these players will not feature in the match next Wednesday. The additional goalkeepers that have been invited to showcase themselves to National Teams staff are Cameron Cook from Perth Glory FC, Noah James from Dandenong Thunder SC (on loan from Newcastle Jets FC), Adam Pavlesic from Sydney FC, and Ahmad Taleb from Melbourne Victory FC.

Young Socceroos Talent Identification Camp

August 8-11, 2022 l Canberra, Australian Capital Territory 

NameClub, CountryJunior Club 
(Member Federation/Country)
Alexander BADOLATOWestern Sydney Wanderers FC, AustraliaSylvania Heights FC (Football NSW)
BERNARDOAdelaide United FC, AustraliaPort Adelaide Pirates FC (Football South Australia)
Raphael BORGES RODRIGUESMelbourne City FC, AustraliaWestern Strikers SC (Football South Australia)
Rhys BOZINOVSKIWestern United FC, AustraliaSpring Hills Stallions FC (Football Victoria)
Max CAPUTOMelbourne City FC, AustraliaEssendon Royals SC (Football Victoria)
Lawrence CARUSO (Gk)Central Coast Mariners FC, AustraliaWhittlesea Ranges FC (Football Victoria)
Chris DONNELLPerth Glory FC, AustraliaRockingham City FC (Football West)
Emin DURAKOVICMelbourne City FC, AustraliaPort Melbourne Sharks SC (Football Victoria)
Joseph FORDEPerth Glory FC, AustraliaForrestfield United SC (Football West)
Matthew GEORGEPerth Glory FC, AustraliaQuinns FC (Football West)
Nathan GEYERBrisbane Roar FC, AustraliaAcross The Waves FC (Football Queensland)
Archie GOODWINNewcastle Jets FC, AustraliaCooks Hill United FC (Northern NSW Football)
Jayden GORMANPerth Glory FC, AustraliaJoondalup City FC (Football West)
Peter GROZOSNewcastle Jets FC, AustraliaEnfield Rovers FC (Football New South Wales)
Samuel KLEINBrisbane Roar FC, AustraliaGympie Diggers FC (Football Queensland)
Luka KOLICMelbourne Knights FC, AustraliaMelbourne Knights FC (Football Victoria)
Garang KUOLCentral Coast Mariners FC, AustraliaShepparton SC (Football Victoria)
Franco LINOMelbourne Victory FC, AustraliaPakenham United FC (Football Victoria)
Alessandro LOPANEWestern Sydney Wanderers FC, AustraliaAPIA Leichhardt FC (Football NSW)
Kaelan MAJEKODUNMIPerth Glory FC, AustraliaLeicester Junior Foxes (United Kingdom)
Alexander MENELAOUMelbourne Victory FC, AustraliaBulleen Lions FC (Football Victoria)
James NIEUWENHUIZEN (Gk)Melbourne City FC, AustraliaGoulburn Valley Suns FC (Football Victoria)
Nathan NGUYENBrisbane Roar FC, AustraliaQueensland Lions FC (Football Queensland)
Anthony PANTAZOPOULOSOakleigh Cannons FC, AustraliaBrunswick City SC (Football Victoria)
Justin PAOLILLIMelbourne City FC, AustraliaBulleen Lions FC (Football Victoria)
Alexander ROBINSON (Gk)Blacktown City FC, AustraliaSpringwood United FC (Football New South Wales)
Nectarios TRIANTISCentral Coast Mariners FC, AustraliaStrathfield Strikers FC (Football New South Wales)
Kane VIDMARAdelaide United FC, AustraliaWest Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)
Jack WARSHAWSKY (Gk)Western Sydney Wanderers FC, AustraliaBuderim Wanderers FC (Football Queensland)
Jonny YULLAdelaide United FC, AustraliaWest Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)